INFORMATION SHEET

HOUSING INSTALLATION

1. FIRST INSERT THE MAST INTO THE HOUSING WITH THE (4) HOLES IN THE MAST AT THE BOTTOM.
(SEE FIGURE A)
2. POSITION THE HOUSING WITH THE NOW INSERTED MAST CLOSE TO THE PILING MOUNT WHICH
IS NOW MOUNTED TO THE PILING.
3 STAND THE HOUSING AND MAST ASSEMBLY UPRIGHT. (SEE FIGURE B)
4. ALIGN THE SWIVEL HINGES ON THE HOUSING ABOVE THE SWIVEL HINGES ON THE PILING
MOUNT. (AS SHOWN IN FIGURE C)
5. SEPARATE THE PILING MOUNT SWIVEL HINGES FROM THE HOUSING SWIVEL HINGES USING THE
SUPPLIED NYLATRON WASHERS. (AS SHOWN IN FIGURE C)
6. INSERT THE SUPPLIED 5/8″ X 4-1/2″ BOLTS THROUGH THE SWIVEL HINGES TO SECURE THE
HOUSING AND MAST ASSEMBLY TO THE PILING MOUNT. (AS SHOWN IN FIGURE C)
7. INSERT THE MAST STOP PIN INTO THE SINGLE HOLE AT THE TOP OF THE MAST AND INSTALL THE
CARTER PINS INTO THE HOLES IN THE STOP PIN TO LOCK IT IN PLACE. THIS IS TO KEEP THE LIFT
FROM OVER TRAVELING WHEN IN USE.

HOIST AND CABLE INSTALLATION

1. LOCATE THE BLOCK AND RETAINING RING WITH A HOLE LOCATED ON THE SPOOL INSIDE THE
DRIVE ASSEMBLY. (THE SPOOL MAY HAVE TO BE ROTATED TO GET ACCESS TO THE BLOCK TO
INSTALL THE CABLE. TO ROTATE THE SPOOL, ROTATE THE INPUT SHAFT ON THE GEARBOX WHERE
THE MOTOR CONNECTS UNTIL THE SPOOL IS IN THE DESIRED LOCATION).
2. LOOSTEN THE SCREW THAT IS IN THE BLOCK ON THE SPOOL AND INSERT THE END OF THE 1/4″
LIFTING CABLE THROUGH THE RETAINGIN RING AND BLOCK UNTIL YOU CAN SEE THE CABLE
COMING OUT THE OTHER SIDE OF THE BLOCK.
3. AFTER INSERTING THE LIFTING CABLE, TIGHTEN THE SCRE ON THE BOCK ONTO THE CABLE.
(PULL SLIGHLY ON THE CABLE TO ENSURE THAT IT IS SECURE)
4. WIND THE CABLE ONTO THE SPOOL BY KEEPING TENSION ON THE CABLE AND RUNNING THE
DRIVE IN THE UPWARD MOTION. (BE SURE THE CABLE IS WRAPPED NEATLY ON THE SPOOL).

ARM AND BUNK INSTALLATION

1. ATTACH THE ARMS TO THE MAST USING THE PROVIDED (4) 1/2″ X 6″ BOLTS, LOCK WASHERS
AND NUTS. (SEE FIGURE B)
2. INSERT THE 4″ARM SPACER INTO THE CABLE ROLLER. BOLT THE CABLE ROLLER TO THE ARMS IN
FRONT OF THE MAST USING THE PROVIDED 5/8″ BOLT, LOCK WASHER AND NUT. (SEE FIGURE B)
3 POSITION THE BUNKS SO THERE IS A 5″ MINIMUM CLEARANCE BETWEEN YOUR VESSEL AND THE
MAST. THIS CLEARANCE IS NEEDED TO ENSURE THAT YOUR VESSEL DOES NOT COME IN
CONTACT WITH THE CABLE AS IT IS LIFTED VERTICALLY.
4. ATTACH THE BUNKS TO THE ARMS USING THE PROVIDED BOLTS AND BUNK BRACKETS.

PILING MOUNT INSTALLATION

1. FIRST YOU WILL NEED TO ATTACH THE PILING MOUNT TO THE PILING. THE PILING MOUNT IS
SYMMETRICAL AND CAN GO ON EITHER WAY. YOU WILL NEED: (1) 3/4″ DRILL BIT, (3) 3/4″ BOLTS
THAT ARE A MINIMUM OF 5″ LONGER THAN THE PILING DIAMETER, AND (4) 1/2″ X 4″ LAG BOLTS.
2. YOUR PILING HEIGHT SHOULD BE A MINIMUM OF 45″ FROM THE DECKING SURFACE. THE
DISTANCE FROM THE DECKING SURFACE THE LIFT WILL SWING OVER TO THE BOTTOM OF THE
SWIVEL HINGE SHOULD BE A MINIMUM OF 14″ TO ALLOW THE LIFT TO FUNCTION PROPERLY.
(SEE FIGURE B)
3. WRAP THE SUPPLIED PILING WRAP (A1) AROUND THE PILING AT THE LOCATION YOU PLAN TO
INSTALL THE PILING MOUNT. PLACE THE PILING MOUNT AGAINST THE PILING AND USE A LEVEL TO
GET THE PILING MOUNT SQUARE AND PLUMB TO THE PILING. (SEE FIGURE A) AFTER YOU ACHIEVE
THIS LOCATE (3) HOLES ON THE FRONT OF THE CHANNEL INSIDE THE SWIVEL HINGES AND MARK
THEM ON THE PILING TO BE DRILLED. DO NOT MARK THE HOLES IN THE EARS YET.
4. REMOVE THE PILING MOUNT AND DRILL THE MARKED HOLES THROUGH THE WHOLE PILING AS
STRAIGHT AS POSSIBLE WITH A 3/4″ DRILL BIT.
5. ATTACH THE PILING MOUNT TO THE PILING BY PUTTING THE (3) 3/4″ BOLTS 5″ MINIMUM
LONGER THAN THE PILING DIAMETER (NOT PROVIDED) THROUGH THE PILING MOUNT AND
THROUGH THE PILING. SQUARE AND PLUMB THE PILING MOUNT INTO PLACE (2X4 SHIMS MAY BE
NEEDED TO ACCOMPLISH THIS). FINISH BOLTING THE PILING MOUNT IN PLACE WITH THE (3)PILING
WASHERS (PROVIDED)AND (3) 3/4″ LOCK WASHERS, AND NUTS (NOT PROVIDED) ON THE BACK
SIDE OF THE PILING. (SEE FIGURE C)
6. AFTER BOLTING THE PILING MOUNT TO THE PILING, BOLT THE EARS TO THE PILING USING (4)
1/2″ X 4″ LAG BOLTS.